WELCOME TO SIMBRAHWORLD.COM  | SIMBRAH WORLD Home
HOME PAGE        |        JUNIOR NEWS       |        PHOTOS & EVENTS       |        BLOG
 

AMERICAN JUNIOR SIMBRAH ROUNDUP RESULTS

June 21-24

Jane Hunt exhibited the Grand Champion Purebred Heifer. She is a daughter of RFI Real Deal. Madison Culpepper exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Purebred heifer, a daughter of LN LMC 12th Man Y238.
 
Amelia Stavinoha exhibited the Division 1 Champion, a daughter of LMC Gold Medal 5Z/75. Winston Walters exhibited the Reserve Division 1 champion, a daughter of FB Resurrection 851T.
 
Jake Williams exhibited the Division II Champion, a daughter of LMC 6G Red Rock 5Y/203. Mia Ramirez exhibited the Division II Reserve Champion, a daughter of Mr HOC Broker.
 
Gabi Ramirez exhibited the Division III Champion, a daughter of 6G/LMC Rajin Cajun W908. Makayla Sanchez exhibited the Reserve Division III Champion, a daughter of 6G/LMC Rajin Cajun W908.
 
Caleb Fuchs exhibited the Reserve Champion in Division IV. She is a daughter of LMC Johnnie Walker. Kaitlyn Hendricks exhibited the Division V Reserve Champion, a daughter of LMC Johnnie Walker.
 

Jane Hunt exhibited the Grand Champion Bull, a son of LMC Arcadio 5X/116.

Graceann Mullins exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Bull, a son of LMC Justice 5Y/127.
 
Madison Culpepper showed the Grand Champion Percentage Female, a daughter of LLSF Pays to Believe ZU194. Jennifer Mask exhibited the Grand Champion Percentage Bull, a son of Walters Hudson.
Robert Stavinoha exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Heifer. She is a sired by Rolling Hills Endeavor. Graceann Mullins exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Bull, a son of Mr 7P A77.
 
Grand Champion Bred & Owned Female was sired by Smith Prince Charming and out of Smith McCrary Andy Black.
Jacob Friedrich was the exhibitor.
Grand Champion Bred & Owned Bull was sired by Walters Hudson and exhibited by Jennifer Mask.
 
Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Female was exhibited by Makayla Sanchez, and sired by 6G/LMC Rajin Cajun W908. Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Bull was sired by Mr 7PA77 and exhibited by GraceAnn Mullins.
 

AMERICAN JUNIOR SIMBRAH ROUNDUP CONTEST RESULTS

Junior Showmanship-(Seated, 1st-5th): Jennifer Mask, Ryleigh Whitaker, Gavin Hinckley, Matthew Sanchez, Ryan Pena. (Standing, 6th-10th): Taylor Groce, Carlos X. Guerra III, Braden Roehling, Charlie Bell and Carter Phelps.

Junior Cattleman’s Quiz-(Seated, 1st-5th): Ryleigh Whitaker, Kailey Padilla, Carlos X. Guerra III, Cooper Mau, Diego Padilla. (Standing, 6th-10th): Taylor Groce, Mason Elliott, Braden Roehling, Jennifer Mask, Carter Phelps.

 

Junior Public Speaking-(Seated, 1st-5th): Ryleigh Whitaker, Carlos X Guerra III, Taylor Groce, Diego Padilla, Danielle Garcia. (Standing, 6th-10th): Matthew Sanchez, Rory Die, Ryan Pena, Gabriela Ramirez, Harper Mau.

Junior Judging Contest-(Seated, 1st-5th): Taylor Groce, Harper Mau, Julia Friedrich, Gavin Hinckley, Ryleigh Whitaker. (Standing, 6th-10th): Cooper Mau, Danielle Garcia, Charlie Bell, Fisher Dees, Emma Dees.

 

Junior Skill-A-Thon Contest-(Seated, 1st-5th): Ryleigh Whitaker, Jennifer Mask, Matthew Sanchez, Gavin Hinckley, (Standing, 6th-10th)Ryan Pena, Braden Roehling, Carlos X Guerra III,  Rory Die, Cooper Mau, David Pena.

Junior Sales Talk- (Seated, 1st-5th): Carlos X Guerra III, Cooper Mau, Jennifer Mask, Ryleigh Whitaker, Matthew Sanchez, (Standing, 6th-10th) Gabriela Ramirez, Braden Roehling, Kaitlyn Hendricks, Taylor Groce, Charlie Bell.

 
 

HIGH POINT JUNIOR OVERALL-(Seated, 1st-5th): Ryleigh Whitaker, Carlos X. Guerra III, Taylor Groce, Jennifer Mask, Matthew Sanchez, (Standing, 6th-10th) Cooper Mau, Gavin Hinckley, Ryan Pena, Braden Roehling, Diego Padilla.

 

 

Intermediate Showmanship-(Seated, 1st-5th) Leah Thiodeaux, Mia Barba, Natalie Martinez, Lizzie Herpin, Gabbie Herpin, (Standing, 6th-10th) Makayla Sanchez, Trever Jenkins, MacKenzie Groce, Jake Williams, Grant Hinckley.

Intermediate Cattleman’s Quiz-(Seated, 1st-5th) Robert Stavinoha, Lorelai Hill, Cole Neumann, Natalie Martinez, Tony Garcia III, (Standing, 6th-10th) Rolanda Pena III, Ashli Perry, Mia Barba, James Hewitt, Ethan Richardson.

 

Intermediate Public Speaking-(Seated, 1st-5th) Robert Stavinoha, Jake Williams, MacKenzie Groce, James Hewitt, Ava Vela. (Standing, 6th-10th) Rolando Pena III, Hallie Hackett, Tony Garcia III, Haley Bryand, Lorelai Hill.

Intermediate Judging-(Seated 1st-5th) Natalie Martinez, James Hewitt, MacKenzie Groce, Lorelai Hill, Robert Stavinoha (Standing 6th-10th) Lizzie Herpin, Mia Barba, Tony Garcia III, Ethan Richardson, Cole Neumann.

 

Intermediate Skill-A-Thon-(Seated 1st-5th) Robert Stavinoha, Trever Jenkins, Ethan Richardson, Cole Neumann, Lorelai Hill, (Standing 6th-10th) Leah Thibodeaux, James Hewitt, Natalie Martinez, Rolando Pena III, Mia Barba.

Intermediate Sales Talk-(Seated 1st-5th) Robert Stavinoha, Trever Jenkins, Natalie Martinez, Lorelai Hill, Mia Barba (Standing 6th-10th) Ashli Perry, MacKenzie Groce, Clay Smith, Haley Bryand, Hallie Hackett.

 
 

HIGH POINT INTERMEDIATE OVERALL-(Seated 1st-5th) Robert Stavinoha, Natalie Martinez, Lorelai Hill, Mia Barba, MacKenzie Groce (Standing 6th-10th) James Hewitt, Trever Jenkins, Cole Neumann, Leah Thibodeaux, Tony Garcia III.

 

 

Senior Showmanship-(Seated, 1st-5th) Caleb Fuchs, Andrew Cano, Amelia Stavinoha, Jane Hunt, Madison Culpepper (Standing, 6th-10th) Conner Neumann, Megan Rogers, Jacob Friedrich, Winston Walters, Calley McGinley.

Senior Cattleman’s Quiz-(Seated, 1st-5th) Amelia Stavinoha, Logan Perry, Conner Neumann, Meghan Hein, Claire Godwin (Standing, 6th-10th) Audra Smith, Andrew Cano, Calley McGinley, Caleb Richardson, Evan Berger.

 

Senior Public Speaking-(Seated, 1st-5th) Amelia Stavinoha, Claire Godwin, Logan Perry, Kaitlynn Miller, Calley McGinley, (Standing, 6th-10th) Hannah Wells, Kyleen Hewitt, Brody Hill, Meghan Hein, Andrew Cano.

Senior Judging-(Seated, 1st-5th) Conner Neumann, Andrew Cano, Cole Mau, Graceann Mullins, Sabrina Cano, (Standing, 6th-10th) Kyleen Hewitt, Cody Labry, Dalton Schmidt, Hunter Kalmus, Winston Walters.

 

Senior Skill-A-Thon-(Seated, 1st-5th) Amelia Stavinoha, Kyleen Hewitt, Conner Neumann, Brody Hill, Logan Perry (Standing, 6th-10th) Calley McGinley, Andrew Cano, Claire Godwin, Jacob Friedrich, Caleb Richardson.

Senior Sales Talk-(Seated, 1st-5th) Amelia Stavinoha, Calley McGinley, Claire Godwin, Jane Hunt, Winston Walters (Standing, 6th-10th) Logan Perry, Jaden Butler, Conner Neumann, Kaitlynn Miller, Evan Berger.

 
 

HIGH POINT SENIOR OVERALL-(, 1st-5th) Amelia Stavinoha, Conner Neumann, Logan Perry, Andrew Cano, Claire Godwin (Standing, 6th-10th) Calley McGinley, Kyleen Hewitt, Jane Hunt, Brody Hill, Caleb Fuchs.

 

 

The 2017 American Junior Simbrah Roundup was dedicated to Rodney Finch (center). Photographed with Dean Fuchs (left) and Joe Mask (right) who presented the recognition.

Javier Martinez was selected as the Animo recipient of the 2017 American Junior Simbrah Roundup. The award is given by the Guerra Family.

 
 

The scholarship winners for the 2017 American Junior Simbrah Roundup included Amelia Stavinoha, Trever Jenkins, Andrew Cano and Hunter Wells and they are pictured with the committee. Pictured (left to right) Victor Guerra, Paula Stavinoha, Wells, Jenkins, Stavinoha, Cano and Joe Mask, who chairs the committee.

 

 
 
 
Simbrah World is published by Southern Livestock Publishing
PHONE: 210/524-9697
MAILING ADDRESS: P.O. Box 791364, San Antonio, Texas 78279-1364
SIMBRAH REPRESENTATIVE: Martha Garrett  | mgarrett@southernlivestock.com  •  903/316-8465
Copyright 2010 - Simbrah World Design by The Hollida Co & Stephanie Cronin, Inc.